Greene v. Shegan , 942 F. Supp. 2d 104 ( 2013 )
[…] Thus,
    the defendant’s motion to dismiss will be treated as a motion for
    summary judgment.    Summary judgment may be granted when “the
    movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material
    fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.”
    Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a); see also Moore v. Hartman, 
    571 F.3d 62
    , 66
    (D.C. Cir. 2009).
    The District argues that it is entitled to judgment as a
    matter of law on Greene’s common law claims because Greene failed
    to provide timely and proper notice of his claims under 
    D.C. Code § 12-309
    .   Section 12-309 provides that:
    An action may not be maintained against the District of
    Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or property
    unless, within six months after the injury or damage
    was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney has
    given notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of
    Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and
    circumstances of the injury or damage. A report in
    writing by the Metropolitan Police Department, in
    regular course of duty, is a sufficient notice under
    this section.
    -5-
    
    D.C. Code § 12-309
    .   “‘The purpose of § 12–309 is to (1) protect
    the District of Columbia against unreasonable claims and (2) to
    give reasonable notice to the District of Columbia so that the
    facts may be ascertained and, if possible, deserving claims