All Party Parliamentary Group on Extraordinary Rendition v. United States Department of Defense , 851 F. Supp. 2d 169 ( 2012 )
[…] their “individual capacity.”
    7. Joe Cyr is Andrew Tyrie’s Representative
    The government contends that Joe Cyr is the “representative” of Andrew Tyrie and the
    APPG. Defs.’ Mot. at 2. The plaintiffs counter that Joe Cyr is an American citizen and that his
    FOIA request is motivated solely by his concern about the policy choices of his country. Pls.’
    Mot. at 31-32.
    13
    Under any plain-meaning analysis, an attorney is a “representative” of her client. Several
    federal statutes define an attorney as a “representative.” See, e.g., 
    5 U.S.C. § 7513
    (b)(3) (“An
    employee against whom an action is proposed is entitled to be represented by an attorney or
    other representative.”); 
    45 U.S.C. § 153
     (“Parties may be heard either in person, by counsel, or
    by other representatives”); 
    18 U.S.C. § 4214
    (c) (“the alleged parole violator . . . shall have
    counsel or another representative . . . .”); 
    5 U.S.C. § 7114