Alkanani v. Aegis Defense Services, LLC , 976 F. Supp. 2d 13 ( 2014 )
[…] matters that originate within the [forum] and those based on activities and events
    elsewhere” (citing Helicopteros, 
    466 U.S. at
    414 & 415 n.9)); see also Gorman, 
    293 F.3d at 509
     (citations omitted); Azamar v. Stern, 
    662 F. Supp. 2d 166
    , 173 (D.D.C.
    2009) (“[General jurisdiction] provides for personal jurisdiction over a nonresident
    defendant even if the claim at issue does not arise from the defendant’s activities in the
    District of Columbia when the defendant is ‘doing business’ in the District.” (citation
    omitted)). Section 13-334(a) of the D.C. Code provides:
    20
    In an action against a foreign corporation doing business in the District,
    process may be served on the agent of the corporation or person
    conducting its business, or, where he is absent and cannot be found, by
    leaving a copy of the principal place of business in the District, or, where
    there is no such place of business, by leaving a copy at the place of
    business or residence of the agent in the District, and that service is
    effectual to bring the corporation before the court.
    
    D.C. Code §13-334
    (a) (emphasis added). “Although on its face § 13-334(a) appears
    only to specify proper methods of service, the District of Columbia Court of Appeals
    has held that compliance with the statute gives rise to personal jurisdiction over a
    foreign corporation doing business in the District.” Gorman, 
    293 F.3d at
    509 n.1
    (citing AMAF Int’l Corp. v. Ralston Purina Co., 
    428 A.2d 849
    , 850 (D.C. 1981)); El-
    Fadl v. Central Bank of Jordan, 
    75 F.3d 668
    , 673 n.7 (D.C. Cir. 1996), abrogated on
    other grounds by Samantar v. Yousuf, 
    560 U.S. 305