Thorpe v. District of Columbia , 303 F.R.D. 120 ( 2014 )
[…] waiver programs to offer and determines the eligibility requirements, number of participants, and
    scope of services covered.20 Waiver participants remain eligible for all other Medicaid-covered
    services.
    In the District, the “Elderly and Persons with Disabilities Waiver” (“EPD Waiver”)
    covers home and community-based long-term care services for individuals who are aged 65 and
    over and adults with physical disabilities who are 18 or older who meet the District’s nursing
    home level-of-care requirements.21 29 D.C. Mun. Regs. § 4200 (citing 42 CFR § 440.40; 42
    19
    Section 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(1) provides in pertinent part:
    The Secretary may by waiver provide that a State plan approved under this
    subchapter may include as “medical assistance” under such plan payment for part
    or all of the cost of home or community-based services (other than room and
    board) approved by the Secretary which are provided pursuant to a written plan of
    care to individuals with respect to whom there has been a determination that but