McDonald v. Kempthorne , 831 F. Supp. 2d 313 ( 2011 )
[…] than one year before he filed suit.    (Def.’s Mem. at 11-12.)
    “When a federal action contains no statute of limitations, courts
    will ordinarily look to analogous provisions in state law as a
    source of a federal limitations period.”   Doe v. U.S. Dep’t of
    Justice, 
    753 F.2d 1092
    , 1114 (D.C. Cir. 1985).    District of
    Columbia law therefore provides the appropriate limitations
    periods for McDonald’s Bivens claims.    See Lederman v. United
    States, 
    131 F. Supp. 2d 46
    , 60 (D.D.C. 2001).    Section 12-301 of
    the D.C. Code provides in relevant part:
    Except as otherwise specifically provided by law,
    actions for the following purposes may not be brought
    after the expiration of the period specified below from
    the time the right to maintain the action accrues . . .
    (4) for libel, slander, assault, battery, mayhem,
    wounding, malicious prosecution, false arrest or false
    imprisonment –– 1 year; . . .
    (8) for which a limitation is not otherwise specially
    prescribed –– 3 years[.]
    
    D.C. Code §§ 12-301
    (4), (8).
    A proper limitations provision must account for the
    characteristics of litigation under the analogous federal
    be considered because they are neither referred to in the
    complaint nor central to plaintiff’s claims. Moreover, they are