Beaulieu v. Holder ( 2019 )
[…] Compl. at
    15.
    11
    construction due pro se litigants, the Court cannot discern a plausible claim grounded solely on
    Beaulieu’s interpretation of “the spirit and intent of the laws of the United States.” 
    Id. at 19.
    G.     Individual Defendants
    For the reasons described above, Beaulieu’s retaliation claim under Title VII is the only
    claim remaining. Under Title VII, “the head of the department, [executive] agency, or unit,”
    Attorney General William Barr, “shall be the defendant.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–16(a), (c); see 5
    U.S.C. § 105 (“‘Executive agency’ means an Executive department, a Government corporation,
    and an independent establishment.”); 5 U.S.C. § 101 (Department of Justice an Executive
    department); Mulhall v. Ashcroft, 
    287 F.3d 543
    , 550 (6th Cir. 2002) (“[Plaintiff] alleges Title VII
    retaliation by the FBI; the FBI is a subunit of the Justice Department. Therefore, the proper