Russel - Murray Hospice, Inc. v. Sebelius ( 2010 )
[…] The statute specifies that the number of Medicare patients used in the calculation
    is to be adjusted to reflect the portion of care provided in a previous or subsequent
    reporting year or in another hospice. With respect to the adjustment necessary to
    account for situations in which a beneficiary’s election overlaps two accounting
    periods, we are proposing to count each beneficiary only in the reporting year in
    which the preponderance of the hospice care would be expected to be furnished
    rather than attempting to perform a proportional adjustment. Although [42
    U.S.C. § 1395f(i)(2)(C)] specifies that the cap amount is to be adjusted “to reflect
    the proportion of hospice care that each such individual was provided in a
    previous or subsequent accounting year . . .”, such an adjustment would be
    difficult in that the proportion of the hospice stay occurring in any given year
    would not be known until the patient died or exhausted his or her hospice
    benefits. We believe that the proposed alternative of counting the beneficiary in