Russel - Murray Hospice, Inc. v. Sebelius ( 2010 )
[…] (h).
    8
    relief sought” (citing Three Lower Counties Cmty. Health Servs., Inc. v. U.S. Dep’t of Health &
    Human Servs., 
    517 F. Supp. 2d 431
    , 435 (D.D.C. 2007))).
    The procedures for obtaining administrative and judicial review of a fiscal intermediary’s
    determination are set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo. The statute states that a provider dissatisfied
    with a determination of a fiscal intermediary may pursue an administrative appeal before the
    PRRB by filing a request for a hearing within 180 days after receiving notice of the
    determination. 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(a).7 It further provides that “[p]roviders shall have the right
    to obtain judicial review of any final decision of the Board . . . within 60 days of the date on
    which notice of any final decision by the Board . . . is received.” Id. § 1395oo(f)(1) (emphasis
    added).
    This Circuit has stated that “a decision by the PRRB not to hear a case” based on the
    provider’s failure to file a timely appeal “is, by definition, not a ‘final decision’” for purposes of
    42 U.S.C. § 1395oo. Athens Cmty.