Russel - Murray Hospice, Inc. v. Sebelius ( 2010 )
[…] without authority to decide the question, by a civil action commenced within sixty days of the
    date on which notification of such determination is received.” Id.
    Among other services, Medicare covers hospice care for individuals who are “terminally
    ill,”2 reimbursing hospices for services such as nursing care, physical and occupational therapy,
    home health aide services, medical supplies and counseling. Id. § 1395x(dd)(1). An individual
    remains entitled to hospice care benefits so long as he or she is certified as being “terminally
    ill.”3 See id. § 1395d(d)(1) (establishing that reimbursement for hospice care may be provided
    “during two period of 90 days each and an unlimited number of subsequent period of 60 days
    each during the individual’s lifetime”).
    The Medicare statute, however, places a cap on the total amount that Medicare may
    distribute to a hospice provider in a single fiscal year (November 1 through October 31). See id.
    2