Russel - Murray Hospice, Inc. v. Sebelius ( 2010 )
[…] “number of beneficiaries,” the fiscal intermediary and HHS are required to count every
    individual who receives care in that fiscal year, with “such number reduced to reflect the
    proportion of hospice care that each such individual was provided in a previous or subsequent
    accounting year.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(i)(2)(C). Under the challenged regulation, however, an
    individual is counted as a beneficiary only in a single year, depending on when he or she elects
    hospice benefits, regardless of whether he or she receives hospice care in multiple years. See 
    42 C.F.R. § 418.309
    (b)(1) (providing that the number of beneficiaries shall include “[t]hose
    Medicare beneficiaries who have not previously been included in the calculation of any hospice
    cap and who have filed an election to receive hospice care . . . during the period beginning on
    22
    September 28 (35 days before the beginning of the cap period) and ending on September 27 (35
    days before the end of the cap period”)). The regulation is at odds with the plain language of the