Stewart v. Hargan ( 2019 )
[…] services if those services are not” improving beneficiaries’ health “or otherwise helping . . .
    individual[s] attain independence.” AR 6719. As before, the Secretary is not free to generalize
    or otherwise extrapolate the ultimate value of the program Congress designed. Rather, he must
    employ the means Congress prescribed to tackle the problem it identified. See Waterkeeper
    
    Alliance, 853 F.3d at 535
    .
    In his previous approval, the Secretary did specify a statutory basis to believe self-
    sufficiency is an objective of the Act — namely, § 1396-1’s appropriation to states to
    “furnish . . . rehabilitation and other services to help such families and individuals attain or retain
    capability for independence or self-care.” From that, he relied on the mention of “independence
    or self-care” to conclude that “greater independence” and “reduc[ing] reliance on public
    assistance” are stand-alone objectives of the Act. See Stewart 
    I, 313 F.3d at 271
    (citing AR 4,
    29
    5).