Stewart v. Hargan ( 2019 )
[…] Court will vacate it and remand to HHS for further review.
    I.     BACKGROUND
    The details of the statutory scheme and the facts of the dispute will be familiar to readers
    of the Court’s prior Opinion. See Stewart I, 
    313 F. Supp. 3d 237
    . The Court nevertheless offers
    a brief refresher on both before setting out the Secretary’s actions on remand.
    A. Statutory Scheme
    Medicaid is a cooperative federal-state scheme that aims to provide medical assistance to
    certain vulnerable populations. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396-1. Specifically, Congress implemented the
    program “[f]or the purpose of enabling each state, as far as practicable . . . to furnish (1) medical
    assistance . . . [to] individuals[] whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of
    necessary medical services, and (2) rehabilitation and other services to help such families and
    individuals attain or retain capability for independence and self-care.” 
    Id. The Centers
    for
    Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS), a federal agency within HHS, has primary
    responsibility for overseeing the Medicaid program. To receive federal funding, states must