Stewart v. Hargan ( 2019 )
[…] before setting out the Secretary’s analysis and counterarguments.
    1. Coverage as Objective of the Medicaid Act
    In Stewart I, the Court acknowledged that the “objectives” in Section 1115 may be
    ambiguous. 
    See 313 F. Supp. 3d at 260
    . To discern them, it followed other courts that have
    considered this issue in beginning with 42 U.S.C. § 1396-1. 
    Id. (citing Pharm.
    Research & Mfrs.
    of Am. v. Concannon, 
    249 F.3d 66
    , 75 (1st Cir. 2001); Jonathan R. Bolton, The Case of the
    Disappearing Statute: A Legal & Policy Critique of the Use of Section 1115 Waivers to
    Restructure the Medicaid Program, 37 Colum. J.L. & Soc. Probs. 91, 132 & n.235 (2003)).
    Section 1396-1 provides that Congress appropriated Medicaid funds “[f]or the purpose of
    enabling each State, as far as practicable under the conditions in such State, to furnish (1)
    medical assistance . . . [to] individuals[] whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the
    costs of necessary medical services, and (2) rehabilitation and other services to help such
    families and individuals attain or retain capability for independence or self-care.” Medical
    assistance, in turn, is defined in the statute as “‘payment of part or all of the cost’ of medical
    ‘care and services’ for a defined set of individuals.” Adena Reg’l Med. Ctr. v. Leavitt, 
    527 F.3d 176