Association of O&C Counties v. Trump ( 2019 )
[…] , 1314 (W.D. Wash. 1994) (“The management decision
    made here in regard to the O & C[] lands was la lawful exercise of the Secretary’s
    discretion.”), ajj”’dsub nom Seaz‘ile Audul)on Soc. v. Moseley, 
    80 F.3d 1401
     (9th Cir. 1996).
    But this of course, means only that BLl\/l’s ASQ declaration in the 2016 Rl\/IPS does
    not necessarily violate the O&C Act. After all, BLM’s discretion has limits lt must, for
    example, manage O&C land “for permanent forest production” and harvest timber “in
    conformity with the princip[le] of sustained yield.” 
    43 U.S.C. § 2601
    . lt must declare an
    ASQ within those parameters See 
    id.
     (“The annual productive capacity for such lands
    10
    shall be determined and declared as promptly as possible after August 28, 1937 . . . .”).
    And it “must sell [the declared ASQ] or so much thereof as can be sold at reasonable prices
    on a normal inarket” each year. Swanson Grp., 951 F. Supp. 2d at 81-82 (emphasis
    omitted). Even when acting within the bounds of these constraints moreover, BLl\/l may
    3
    not take actions that are “arbitrary, capricious,’ or “an abuse of discretion.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 706
    (2)(A).