Noble v. Sombrotto , 233 F. Supp. 3d 123 ( 2017 )
[…] 15, and 18 of his September 14, 1993 letter to Mr. Gutshall. See
    June 15, 2015 Noble Decl., ECF No. 313-1 ¶ 31.
    II.   Conclusions of Law
    Section 201 of the LMRDA “requires labor unions to ‘file
    annually with the Secretary [of Labor] a financial report,’
    known as an LM-2 Report.” Noble IV, 84 F. Supp. 3d at 31 (citing
    
    29 U.S.C. § 431
    (b)). The LM-2 Report “must include specified
    information related to the union’s finances, including assets,
    receipts, salaries, and similar matters.” 
    Id.
     (citing 
    29 U.S.C. § 431
    (b)). Section 201(c) imposes a judicially enforceable duty
    on unions and their officers to permit union members “for just
    cause to examine any books, records, and accounts necessary to
    13
    verify [an LM-2 report].” 
    29 U.S.C. § 431
    (c). Thus, “Section
    201(c) creates a right of action for union members who (1) made
    a request to inspect documents ‘to verify’ an LM-2 Report, (2)
    that was supported by ‘just cause,’ and (3) was denied by the
    union.”