Rush v. Federal National Mortgage Association , 208 F. Supp. 3d 1 ( 2016 )
[…] authorized to administer oaths and take acknowledgements.”).
    Pursuant to D.C. Code § 2-1403.16(a), a plaintiff must
    choose to pursue his or her DCHRA claims through an
    administrative process or through a judicial forum. Adams v.
    District of Columbia, 
    740 F. Supp. 2d 173
    , 190 (D.D.C. 2010)
    (citing Carter v. Dist. of Columbia¸980 A.2d 1217, 1223 (D.C.
    2009) (explaining that “[t]he jurisdiction of the court and OHR
    are mutually exclusive in the first instance.”).   7   Where a
    7   D.C. Code § 2-1403.16(a) states:
    Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an
    unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a
    cause of action in any court of competent
    jurisdiction for damages and such other
    remedies as may be appropriate, unless such
    person has filed a complaint hereunder;
    21
    plaintiff has filed a charge with the DCOHR, as Ms. Rush did in
    this matter, a suit may still be filed in Court so long as the
    plaintiff withdraws the DCOHR complaint or DCOHR dismisses the
    complaint for “administrative convenience.” D.C. Code § 2-
    1403.16(a).