Rush v. Federal National Mortgage Association , 208 F. Supp. 3d 1 ( 2016 )
[…] plaintiff’s OHR complaint gave proper notice of all claims to
    all defendants. 
    Id. provided, that
    where the Office has dismissed
    such    complaint   on    the    grounds    of
    administrative convenience, or where the
    complainant has withdrawn a complaint, such
    person shall maintain all rights to bring suit
    as if no complaint had been filed.
    22
    In response to Fannie Mae’s argument that Ms. Rush failed
    to give notice of her religious retaliation claim, Ms. Rush
    first contends that D.C. Code § 2-1403.16(a) “clearly means that
    a defendant is not entitled to any sort of pre-lawsuit
    notification as to the particulars of a plaintiff’s claims . . .
    .” Rush’s Mem. Opp. at 4. Ms. Rush points to the statutory
    language that states “where . . . [t]he complainant has
    withdrawn a complaint, such person shall maintain all rights to
    bring suit as if no complaint had been filed . . .” (emphasis in
    original). Ms. Rush cites to no other authority in support of
    her argument.
    Considering the full context of the statutory language at
    issue, it is clear that the purpose of the language highlighted
    by Ms. Rush is to emphasize that where an OHR complaint is