Levine v. National Railroad Passenger Corporation , 80 F. Supp. 3d 29 ( 2015 )
[…] It provides that “no qualified
    individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in
    or be denied the benefits or the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected
    to discrimination by any such entity.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 12132
    . The Part A regulations, promulgated by
    the Department of Justice as required by the statute, do not apply to transportation entities like
    Amtrak. See Boose v. Tri–County Metro. Transp. District of Oregon, 
    587 F.3d 997
    , 1001-02 (9th
    Cir. 2009); 
    42 U.S.C. § 12134
     (“Regulations under subsection (a) of this section shall include
    standards applicable to facilities and vehicles covered by this part, other than facilities, stations,
    rail passenger cars, and vehicles covered by part B of this subchapter.”). Indeed, the DOJ
    regulations themselves state that “[t]o the extent that public transportation services, programs,
    and activities of public entities are covered by subtitle B of title II of the ADA (42 U.S.C.
    9
    § 12142), they are not subject to the requirements of this part.”