Maegan Turner v. Farmers Insurance Exchange ( 2019 )
[…] insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance. Security
    is only required to be in effect during the period the motor vehicle is driven or
    moved on a highway. Notwithstanding any other provision in this act, an insurer
    that has issued an automobile insurance policy on a motor vehicle that is not
    driven or moved on a highway may allow the insured owner or registrant of the
    motor vehicle to delete a portion of the coverages under the policy and maintain
    the comprehensive coverage portion of the policy in effect.
    3
    MCL 500.3102(1) provides:
    A nonresident owner or registrant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle not
    registered in this state shall not operate or permit the motor vehicle or motorcycle
    -2-
    state vehicles, not required to be registered in Michigan, that were not operated in Michigan for
    more than 30 days in any given year. Consequently, MCL 500.3114(4) does not require that
    Enterprise, as the self-insured owner of the vehicles, provide the no-fault benefits in this case.
    This result is consistent with this Court’s decision in Covington v Interstate Sys, 
    88 Mich App 492
    ; 277 NW2d 4 (1979), and our Supreme Court’s decision in Parks v Detroit Auto Inter-Ins
    Exch, 
    426 Mich 191
    ; 393 NW2d 833 (1986), two cases that arose from facts similar to the
    matters at bar.
    In Covington, a case involving an employee who suffered injuries in an accident while
    driving his employer’s truck that was registered and licensed in another state and self-insured by
    his employer, this Court explained:
    According to the express language of [MCL 500.3101(1)] only those
    vehicles required to be registered in this state are subject to the requirements of
    the no-fault act. It is uncontroverted that the truck plaintiff was driving at the
    time of the accident was neither registered in this state, nor required to be
    registered in this state. Consequently, it did not fall within the class of vehicles
    covered by this section of the no-fault act. [Covington, 88 Mich App at 494.]
    This Court clarified that, under MCL 500.3102(1), the only other coverage section of the
    no-fault act, because the vehicle the plaintiff drove at the time of the accident had not been
    operated in Michigan for more than 30 days in any given year, the no-fault coverage provided by
    that section was also inapplicable. Id. Consequently, because “neither coverage section of the
    no-fault act is applicable to the truck in question, the truck was not a covered vehicle under the