Alexander v. Wmata , 82 F. Supp. 3d 388 ( 2015 )
[…] statute of limitations. See 
    Johnson, 421 U.S. at 463
    (“[N]o tolling circumstances described in the
    State’s statutes was present to toll the period for [plaintiff’s] § 1981 claim.”). The Court’s
    refusal to toll the statute of limitations for the plaintiff’s federal claim was based on “the State’s
    wisdom in setting a limit, and exceptions thereto, on the prosecution of a closely analogous
    6
    claim.” 
    Id. at 464.
    In this case, however, the state statute WMATA contends is controlling—the
    DCHRA— does contain a tolling provision. See D.C. Code § 2-1403.16(a) (“The timely filing
    of a complaint with the Office [of Human Rights], or under the administrative procedures
    established by the Mayor . . . shall toll the running of the statute of limitations while the
    complaint is pending.”). If the one-year statute of limitations under the DCHRA applies, so does
    the Act’s tolling provisions, as a limitations period is “understood fully only in the context of the
    various circumstances that suspend it from running . . . .” 
    Johnson, 411 U.S. at 464
    .