Wang v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services ( 2019 )
[…] 2
    requirements, or neglects to file an I-829 petition, USCIS must terminate the petitioner’s
    conditional immigrant visa. See 8 U.S.C. § 1186b(b)(1); 8 C.F.R. §§ 216.6(a)(5), 216.6(d)(2).
    The EB-5 program imposes specific requirements, through regulations promulgated by
    the Department of Homeland Security (DHS), about how, and under what conditions, petitioners
    must invest their capital to qualify for a conditional visa. Under those regulations, a petitioner
    must place “the required amount of capital at risk for the purpose of generating a return.” 8
    C.F.R. § 204.6(j)(2). To be “at risk,” the petitioner must “show actual commitment of capital.”
    
    Id. “Evidence of
    mere intent to invest, or of prospective investment arrangements entailing no
    present commitment, will not suffice to show that the petitioner is actively in the process of
    investing.” 
    Id. And any
    capital contribution cannot be made “in exchange for a note, bond,
    convertible debt, obligation, or any other debt arrangement.” 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(e).
    Under DHS regulations, a petitioner for an immigration benefit “must establish that he or