Johnson v. United States Parole Commission ( 2015 )
[…] execution of the warrant.” 
    Id. at 89.
    Such execution will not occur until the completion of
    Johnson’s sentence next year. See 28 CFR § 2.218 (revocation decisions made after releasee
    “retaken by the Commission”).
    Petitioner’s argument regarding the expiration of supervised release is equally infirm.
    Federal regulations make clear that where an individual violates his conditions of supervised
    release, the Commission may issue a warrant for his apprehension, so long as it is issued within
    the period of the supervised release. See 
    id., § 2.211(d)
    (“warrant may be issued only within the
    maximum term or terms of the period of supervised release”). The issuance of such warrant,
    furthermore, “operates to bar the expiration of the parolee’s sentence. Such warrant maintains
    the Commission’s jurisdiction to retake the parolee either before or after the normal expiration
    date of the sentence . . . .” 
    Id., § 2.98(e).