Zook v. Environmental Protection Agency , 52 F. Supp. 3d 69 ( 2014 )
[…] Pension Bene/Zt Gar. Corp., 
    334 F.3d 93
    , 98 (D.C. Cir.
    6
    2003). Case law confirms this reading~the Second Circuit has found EPA must list
    those pollutants it already has determined to "cause or contribute to air pollution which
    may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare" and result from
    multiple sources.$ Nal’l Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. Traz'n, 
    545 F.2d 320
    , 325 (2d Cir.
    1976) (holding that "the Administrator must list those pollutants which he has determined
    meet the two requisites set forth in section 108"). Listing air pollutants under Section
    108(a)(l) triggers in tum a mandatory duty to issue air quality criteria and NAAQS for
    those listed pollutants under Section 108(a)(2) and Section 109. 42 U.S.C. § 7408(a)(2)
    ("The Administrator shall issue air quality criteria for an air pollutant within 12 months
    after he has included such pollutant in a list under paragraph (1)."); Ia’. § 7409(a)(2)
    ("With respect to any air pollutant for which air quality criteria are issued . . . the
    Administrator shall publish . . . proposed national primary and secondary ambient air
    quality standards for any such pollutant.").