Agudas Chasidei Chabad of United States v. Russian Federation , 128 F. Supp. 3d 242 ( 2015 )
[…] of accrued sanctions would further damage the United States’ foreign policy interests, including
    its diplomatic efforts to reach a settlement with defendants on plaintiffs behalf. ECF No. 134 at
    6-9. The Court agrees with plaintiff’s analysis that this is not an enforcement action, and questions
    related to enforcement are not ripe for adjudication. ECF No 135 at 6. Nonetheless, the Court
    notes that the mechanism that bridges the action requested by plaintiff today and enforcement
    remains uncomplicated. Under the provisions of 28 U.S.C. §1610(c), “no attachment or execution
    referred to in subsections (a) and (b) of this section shall be permitted until the court has ordered
    such attachment and execution afier having determined that a reasonable period of time has elapsed
    following the entry of judgment and the giving of any notice required under section 1608(e) of this
    chapter.” As the Court noted in its July 26, 2011 opinion, there are two requirements therein
    required for a plaintiff seeking to enforce judgment against a foreign state. Chabad III, 798
    F.Supp.2d. at 266. Specifically, notice that judgment has been entered and adequate opportunity