Levick v. Kiser ( 2016 )
[…] accepted as true at this stage of the litigation. In view of these alleged misrepresentations, the
    plaintiff has pleaded facts sufficient to state a claim for negligent misrepresentation.
    Accordingly, the Court denies the defendant’s Motion for Dismissal of the Complaint
    with respect to Count III.
    4.      Violation of D.C. Consumer Protection Procedures Act (Count IV)
    In contending that the plaintiff has not stated a claim for violation of the Consumer
    Protection Procedures Act (“CPPA”), D.C. Code. § 28-3904, the defendant’s sole argument is
    that he is not a “merchant” as defined in § 28-3901(a). Def.’s Mot. at 8–9. Under the CPPA, a
    merchant is defined as “a person, whether organized or operating for profit or for a nonprofit
    purpose, who in the ordinary course of business does or would sell, lease (to), or transfer, either
    directly or indirectly, consumer goods or services . . . .” 
    D.C. Code § 28-3901
    . According to the
    defendant, he is a “private individual” who “does not sell houses ‘in the ordinary course of
    business,’” and for this reason, the plaintiff’s CPPA claim necessarily fails. Def.’s Mot. at 8.