California Association of Private Postsecondary Schools v. Devos ( 2018 )
[…] obtaining a preliminary injunction, that flaw is dispositive. In light of these threshold obstacles,
    the Court need not reach the merits of the plethora of substantive arguments that CAPPS raises—
    and, indeed, concludes that it would not be prudent to do so on such an abbreviated schedule.
    Those issues, in short, are for the next chapter.
    The Court will, accordingly, deny the motion for a preliminary injunction and will set a
    schedule for cross-motions for summary judgment.
    I. BACKGROUND
    Title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (“HEA”), 20 U.S.C. § 1070 et seq.,
    empowers the Secretary of Education “to assist in making available the benefits of postsecondary
    education to eligible students . . . in institutions of higher education” through various types of
    financial aid. 
    Id. § 1070(a).
    The William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program (“Direct Loan
    Program”) allows students who attend “participating institutions of higher education” to obtain