California Association of Private Postsecondary Schools v. Devos ( 2018 )
[…] The first of the provisions that CAPPS seeks to enjoin adds conditions to the Direct Loan
    Program Participation Agreements—or “PPAs”—that participating schools must enter with the
    Secretary of Education in order to receive Title IV funding. 2016 Rule, 81 Fed. Reg. at 75,927.
    To qualify as a “participating institution,” a school must enter a PPA promising to undertake an
    array of responsibilities, such as estimating the needs of student-borrowers, reconciling certain
    records on a monthly basis, and implementing a quality assurance system. 34 C.F.R. § 685.300.
    As relevant here, the 2016 Rule amended this regulation to require that each participating school
    must also agree that (1) it “will not seek to rely in any way on a predispute arbitration agreement
    or on any other predispute agreement with a student who has obtained or benefited from a Direct
    Loan, with respect to any aspect of a class action that is related to a borrower defense claim;” (2)
    it “will not enter into a predispute agreement to arbitrate a borrower defense claim, or rely in any
    way on a predispute arbitration agreement with respect to any aspect of a borrower defense