California Association of Private Postsecondary Schools v. Devos ( 2018 )
[…] 30
    school or decided to take out a Direct Loan.” 
    Id. Finally, the
    new Borrower Defense Provision
    authorizes “the Secretary [to] initiate a process to determine whether a group of borrowers,
    identified by the Secretary, has a borrower defense.” 
    Id. at 76,084.
    The second process begins where the first ends and contemplates that the Department,
    having relieved a student-borrower, in whole or in part, of his or her obligation to repay a Direct
    Loan, may seek to recover the amount due from the student’s school. 34 C.F.R. § 685.206(c)(3).
    Among other potential theories of recoupment, the 2016 Rule provides that “the borrower is
    deemed to have assigned to, and relinquished in favor of, the Secretary any right to a loan refund
    (up to the amount discharged) that the borrower may have by contract or applicable law with
    respect to the loan or the contract for educational services for which the loan was received,
    against the school.” NPRM, 81 Fed. Reg. at 39,353. As the Department explained in the final
    2016 Rule, it intends to “undertake any action to recover against a school under specific
    procedures that are being developed and will ensure an opportunity for the school to present its