United States v. AKA ( 2018 )
[…] that such a restriction was sufficient under 
    18 U.S.C. § 921
    (a)(20) for the defendant’s felony
    conviction to qualify for purposes of § 922(g)(1). See Caron, 
    524 U.S. at 313-15
    ; see also 
    id. at 317
     (Thomas, J., dissenting). “[A] state weapons limitation on an offender,” it reasoned,
    11
    “activates the uniform federal ban on possessing any firearms[,] . . . even if the guns the offender
    possessed were ones the State permitted him to have.” 
    Id. at 315
    .
    In this case, 
    D.C. Code § 22-4503
    (a)(1) prohibits a convicted felon from “own[ing] or
    keep[ing] a firearm, or hav[ing] a firearm in his or her possession or under his or her control,
    within the District of Columbia.” And § 24-906(f)(8) of the YRA expressly subjects individuals
    whose convictions have been set aside under the YRA to those firearm limitations. Though these
    restrictions do not perfectly track the language of the federal felon-in-possession statutes, they