Singh v. Carter , 168 F. Supp. 3d 216 ( 2016 )
[…] In enacting
    RFRA, Congress found, inter alia, that “governments should not substantially burden religious
    exercise without compelling justification” and rejected the Supreme Court’s elimination in Smith
    of “the requirement that the government justify burdens on religious exercise imposed by laws
    neutral toward religion,” concluding that “the compelling interest test as set forth in prior Federal
    Court rulings is a workable test for striking sensible balances between religious liberty and
    competing prior governmental interests.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(a). Congress expressly stated that
    the “purposes” of RFRA are to “guarantee [the] application” of “the compelling interest test . . .
    in all cases where free exercise of religion is substantially burdened” and “to provide a claim or
    defense to persons whose religious exercise is substantially burdened by government.” 42
    U.S.C. § 2000bb(b) (emphasis added). RFRA, in fact, “provided even broader protection for
    religious liberty than was available” under the decisions it sought to restore. Hobby 
    Lobby, 134 S. Ct. at 2761
    n.3.