Singh v. Carter , 168 F. Supp. 3d 216 ( 2016 )
[…] exercise of religion. 
    Holt, 135 S. Ct. at 862
    ; O 
    Centro, 546 U.S. at 428
    (noting that the
    plaintiff’s prima facie case under RFRA is to show that the application of the government’s
    policy “would (1) substantially burden (2) a sincere (3) religious exercise”). The burden then
    shifts to the defendants to show that the policy “(1) is in furtherance of a compelling
    governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling
    governmental interest.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a); 
    Holt, 135 S. Ct. at 863
    ; see 42 U.S.C. §
    2000bb-2(3) (“[T]he term ‘demonstrates’ means meets the burdens of going forward with the
    evidence and of persuasion.”); O 
    Centro, 546 U.S. at 428
    –29 (explaining that it is the
    government’s burden (of proof and persuasion) at the preliminary injunction stage to
    “demonstrate that the application of the burden [of free exercise] to the [plaintiff] would, more