Delaware Riverkeeper Network v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission , 243 F. Supp. 3d 141 ( 2017 )
[…] , 332, (1976) (“Procedural due process imposes constraints on governmental decisions which
    deprive individuals of ‘liberty’ or ‘property’ interests within the meaning of the Due Process
    Clause of the Fifth or Fourteenth Amendment.”). Plaintiffs have not provided any precedent
    suggesting that there may be a procedural due process claim where there is no protected liberty
    or property interest.
    Plaintiffs argue that the Pennsylvania Constitution creates and confers a property right in
    the environment that is afforded due process protection. Article I, section 27 of the state
    constitution reads: “The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of
    the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania’s public natural
    resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As
    trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit
    of all the people.” Pa. Const. art.