Keaveney v. Sra International, Inc. , 219 F. Supp. 3d 129 ( 2016 )
[…] alleged failure to notify the government of the existence of the
    subcontractors induced the government to enter into the
    contract. Relators, citing Federal Acquisition Regulations
    (“FAR”) 52.215-22 and 52.215-23.2, argue that subcontractor
    disclosure was required. 6 See Am. Compl., ECF No. 32 ¶ 27.
    Defendants argue that these provisions were not enacted until
    2009, subsequent to the execution of the underlying contract in
    2003 and do not apply retroactively. SRA Mot. Dismiss, ECF No.
    35 at 15; see also 
    48 C.F.R. § 1.108
    (d)(“FAR changes apply to
    solicitations issued on or after the effective date of the
    change.”). Setting aside the issue of applicability of these FAR
    provisions, Relators here have failed to allege how Defendants’
    alleged omission of the subcontractors’ identities induced the
    government to initially enter into the contract. See Honeywell,
    
    798 F. Supp. 2d at 22