United States v. Manley ( 2023 )
[…] may only be “conducted by the same judicial officer who entered the order”). Mr. Manley’s
    “motion does not fall within the purview of § 3142(f) because . . . [the Court is] not aware of any
    new evidence bearing on the issue of detention.” Cannon, 
    711 F. Supp. 2d at 606
    ; see Def.’s Mot.
    3
    at 2–5. Moreover, the consideration of any new evidence would fall to Magistrate Judge Scoble
    on the District of Alaska, not “a judge of this Court.” Cannon, 
    711 F. Supp. 2d at 606
    .
    B.      Challenging a Detention Order Under § 3145(b)
    Second, after a magistrate judge issues a detention order, “the person may file, with the
    court having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for revocation or amendment of the
    order.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3145
    (b). The majority of circuits have concluded that “original jurisdiction
    over the offense” means the charging jurisdiction only. See, e.g., United States v. Vega, 
    438 F.3d 801
    , 803 (7th Cir. 2006); Cisneros, 
    328 F.3d at 615
    ; United States v.