Oi European Group B v. v. Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela ( 2019 )
[…] Thus, “when an ICSID panel like the one here awards interest ‘until payment,’ a federal court
    must recognize and enforce that pecuniary term. Any other reading of the Court’s obligations
    would flout the plain language of the enabling statute.” Mobil Cerro, 
    2015 WL 926011
    , at *2.
    In other words, even if this Court were to follow the direction of the Southern District of New
    York, that direction would be: follow the statute. And here, the Court is faced with the language
    in § 1650a that directs a court to give an award “the same full faith and credit as if the
    award were a final judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several States.” 22
    U.S.C. § 1650a. This would indicate that § 1961 should apply.
    Furthermore, using § 1961 to determine the post-judgment interest rate would not
    disregard the pecuniary obligations imposed by the Award. The Award makes no mention of