Oi European Group B v. v. Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela ( 2019 )
[…] See Maduro Gov’t Opp. at 8–11. The Court has separately considered the motion for summary
    judgment in connection with the Maduro opposition, and finds that it would grant the motion if
    that were the proper opposition to consider as well.
    III.   Post-Judgment Interest Rate
    The sole issue raised by the Guaidó government in opposition to the motion for summary
    judgment is what the applicable post-judgment interest rate should be. Venezuela asks the Court
    to impose post-judgment interest at the rate set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a), which is applicable
    to money judgments in a civil case recovered in a district court and provides that “interest shall
    be calculated from the date of the entry of judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year
    constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve
    System, for the calendar week preceding the date of judgment.” Plaintiff maintains that the post-
    judgment interest rate should accrue at the rate set forth in the Award: “[U]ntil the date of actual
    payment, [interest will be] calculated at a LIBOR interest rate for one-year deposits in U.S.