United States v. Navarro ( 2023 )
[…] Navarro to coordinate the government’s use of
    the Defense Production Act, 
    50 U.S.C. § 4501
     et seq., to respond to the COVID-19 pandemic.
    SMF ¶¶ 1-5.
    Under the PRA, a Presidential record is a record generated or received by a covered
    employee 2 in the course of assisting with the discharge of the President’s official duties. See 
    44 U.S.C. § 2201
    (2). Among other responsibilities, a covered employee must copy any Presidential
    record sent on a “non-official electronic message account” to his official government email
    2
    For purposes of section 2209, “covered employee” means the immediate staff of the President
    or the Vice President, “a unit or individual of the Executive Office of the President whose
    function is to advise and assist the President,” or “a unit or individual in the Office of the Vice
    President whose function is to advise and assist the Vice President.” 
    44 U.S.C. § 2209
    (c)(1).
    2
    account within 20 days, and to otherwise transfer Presidential records received on a non-official
    account to the National Archives and Records Administration (“NARA”) at the end of each
    presidential administration. See 
    id.