United States v. Navarro ( 2023 )
[…] Dr. Navarro contends that he has no statutory duties under the PRA, see MSJ Opp. at 5.
    This position would defeat the entire purpose of the statute, i.e., to ensure that Presidential records,
    as defined, are collected, maintained and made available to the public. 
    44 U.S.C. §§ 2201-2203
    .
    The PRA makes plain that Presidential advisors such as Dr. Navarro are part and parcel of the
    statutory scheme in that they are required to preserve Presidential records during their tenure so
    that they can be transferred to NARA at the end of an administration. See 
    44 U.S.C. § 2203
    (g)(1)
    (“Upon the conclusion of a President’s term in office . . . the Archivist of the United States shall
    assume responsibility for the custody, control, and preservation of, and access to, the Presidential
    records of that President.”). Dr. Navarro was so advised when he began his employment. 4
    The PRA, in fact, provides that covered employees such as Dr. Navarro “may not create or
    send a Presidential . . . record using a non-official electronic message account unless the President,
    4