United States v. Navarro ( 2023 )
[…] citizens of our own and future generations,” (quoting 124 Cong. Rec. H34894 (daily ed.
    Oct. 10, 1978) (Statement of Rep. Brademas)), the statute nevertheless does not contain
    language evincing a Congressional intent to allow suits by private plaintiffs proceeding
    directly thereunder. The Supreme Court has explained that the private right of action
    inquiry must focus on whether the statutory text “[is] ‘phrased in terms of the persons
    benefitted.’” Here, Plaintiffs submit that the PRA defines “the persons benefitted” in 
    44 U.S.C. § 2202
    , the provision stating that “[t]he United States shall reserve and retain
    complete ownership, possession, and control of Presidential records.”
    
    Id. at 218
     (cleaned up).
    Here, Dr. Navarro suggests that the United States may not maintain an action to vindicate
    the purposes of the PRA. As the above makes clear, the United States––which “shall reserve and