Michener v. Berryhill ( 2019 )
[…] (quoting Weinberger v. Salfi,
    
    422 U.S. 749
    , 761 (1975)). Michener’s claims easily fall within that category. As already noted,
    Count One is grounded entirely in the WEP, which is contained within the Social Security Act.
    Count Two claims a violation of agency regulations, which were promulgated under authority
    granted by the Act. See 20 C.F.R., ch. III, pt. 404, subpt. A (providing that authority for
    regulations is various provisions of the Social Security Act). And even Count Three, the one
    based on the bilateral agreement with Canada, falls within § 405(h)’s scope because such
    international agreements are themselves products of the Act. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 433
    (a) (“The
    President is authorized . . . to enter into agreements establishing totalization arrangements
    between the social security system established by this subchapter and the social security system
    of any foreign country.”).
    Nonetheless, Michener contends that she is not bound by § 405(g)’s venue requirement
    because she says that these claims are collateral to any individual benefits determination. Citing
    Vencor Nursing Centers, L.P. v. Shalala, 
    63 F. Supp. 2d 1