Porter v. Agency for International Development ( 2019 )
[…] McDonald, 
    228 F. Supp. 3d 1
    , 8 (D.D.C. 2016) (“[T]he motion-to-dismiss standard
    governs motions to dismiss for failure to exhaust administrative remedies under Title
    VII and the ADEA.”). 2
    II.
    The instant complaint and the exhibits attached thereto make clear that Porter has
    failed to exhaust the discrimination claim she seeks to bring in federal court. See
    Horsey, 170 F. Supp. 3d at 265 (explaining that a court may dismiss a claim of
    2
    To the extent that Porter might be seeking to bring her discrimination claim under the Equal Pay Act,
    
    29 U.S.C. § 206
    (d)(1) (see Pl.’s Opp’n to Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss, ECF No. 10, at 2 (referencing her
    salary)), the exhaustion requirements discussed above would not apply. See 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.408
     (“A
    complainant is authorized under [
    29 U.S.C. § 216
    (b)] to file a civil action in a court of competent
    jurisdiction within two years or, if the violation is willful, three years of the date of the alleged
    violation of the Equal Pay Act regardless of whether he or she pursued any administrative complaint
    processing.”). But the allegations in Porter’s complaint fall far short of stating any such claim; indeed,
    Porter has failed to allege any facts that would give rise to any plausible inference that USAID violated
    the Equal Pay Act. See Goodrich v. Int’l Brotherhood of Elec. Workers, AFL-CIO,