Cromeartie v. Rcm of Washington, Inc. , 118 F. Supp. 3d 335 ( 2015 )
[…] Id.
     Plaintiff attributes her termination “to domestic violence in, at and around the workplace”
    and faults RCM staff for permitting Lewis to enter the worksite despite knowing about “the
    domestic violence that was taking place[.]” 
    Id.
     Plaintiff alleges that she “attempted to keep the
    establishment free from harm and danger, but employees of RCM . . . saw fit to allow [ ] Lewis
    inside of the building, which is against policy.” 
    Id.
    Plaintiff invokes 
    D.C. Code § 51-131
    , which prohibits the denial of unemployment
    compensation to an “otherwise eligible individual . . . because the individual was separated from
    employment by discharge or voluntary or involuntary resignation due to domestic violence
    against the individual or any member of the individual’s immediate family[.]” 
    Id.
     § 51-131(a).
    1
    In addition to the motion papers, the Court has considered plaintiff’s surreplies, ECF Nos. 12,
    16, and defendant’s response to plaintiff’s surreply, ECF No. 13-1.
    2