Harris v. Holder , 885 F. Supp. 2d 390 ( 2012 )
[…] learned of the investigation’s details). Absent from plaintiff’s complaint is any allegation that
    the offending record “with respect to the Extortion investigation at Andrews Air Force Base,
    2003”, Am. Compl. ¶ 71, is “about” plaintiff or can be retrieved by plaintiff’s name or other
    personal identifier. Here, the Court is left with nothing more than language parroting the statute
    which, standing alone, does not rise to the level of a cognizable Privacy Act claim.
    IV. There Is No Private Right of Action Under 
    28 C.F.R. § 50.2
    It is the policy of the DOJ to refrain from “furnish[ing] any . . . information for the
    purpose of influencing the outcome of a defendant’s [criminal] trial, nor shall personnel of the
    15
    [DOJ] furnish any . . . information, which could reasonably be expected to be disseminated by
    means of public communication, if such a statement or information may reasonably be expected
    to influence the outcome of a pending or future trial.” 
    28 C.F.R. § 50.2
    (b)(2). Similarly, DOJ
    personnel “shall not during . . . [civil] litigation make or participate in making an extrajudicial
    statement, other than a quotation from or reference to public records, which a reasonable person
    would expect to be disseminated by means of public communication if there is a reasonable
    likelihood that such dissemination will interfere with a fair trial and which relates to” evidence,
    the credibility of witnesses, or opinions on the merits of a claim or defense. 
    28 C.F.R. § 50.2
    (c).
    Plaintiff alleges that defendants “have knowingly, willfully, and maliciously violated”