Harris v. Holder , 885 F. Supp. 2d 390 ( 2012 )
[…] “personal and professional reputation,” and “extreme mental and emotional distress,” id. ¶ 73.
    The allegations of the complaint are so sparse and so conclusory that the Court cannot determine
    what information allegedly was disclosed. It is unclear whether this information is a “record,”
    defined under the Privacy Act as “any item . . . about an individual that is maintained by an
    14
    agency . . . that contains [the individual’s] name, or the identifying number, symbol, or other
    identifying particular . . . such as a finger[print] . . . or a photograph.” 5 U.S.C. § 552a(a)(4).
    Nor can the Court determine whether the purported record is maintained in a “system of
    records,” defined as “a group of any records under the control of any agency from which
    information is retrieved by the name of the individual or by some identifying number, symbol, or
    other identifying particular assigned to the individual.” 5 U.S.C. § 552a(a)(5). “A system of
    records exists only if the information contained within the body of material is both ‘retrievable
    by personal identifier’ and ‘actually retrieved by personal identifier.’” Maydak v. United States,
    
    630 F.3d 166