United States v. Regenerative Sciences, LLC , 878 F. Supp. 2d 248 ( 2012 )
[…] 6
    See also United States v. Writers & Research, Inc., 
    113 F.3d 8
    , 11 (2d Cir. 1997) (“Regardless
    of the classification of a drug, if an article is intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation,
    9
    that the intended use of a product, within the meaning of the [FFDCA], is determined from its
    label, accompanying labeling, promotional claims, advertising, and any other relevant source.”
    Action on Smoking & Health v. Harris, 
    655 F.2d 236
    , 239 (D.C. Cir. 1980) (internal quotation
    marks and citations omitted); see 
    21 C.F.R. § 201.128
     (“The words intended uses or words of
    similar import in §§ 201.5, 201.115, 201.117, 201.119, 201.120, and 201.122 refer to the
    objective intent of the persons legally responsible for the labeling of drugs. The intent is
    determined by such persons’ expressions or may be shown by the circumstances surrounding the
    distribution of the article . . . .” (emphasis added)); Estee Lauder, Inc. v. FDA, 
    727 F. Supp. 1
    , 2
    (D.D.C. 1989) (“Courts have held that the decision as to whether a product is a drug depends on
    its ‘intended use,’ which can be determined from objective evidence such as the product’s