United States Securities and Exchange Commission v. Brown ( 2012 )
[…] ‘improper professional conduct.’” Marrie v. S.E.C., 
    374 F.3d 1196
    ,
    1203 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (providing an extensive background on the
    dialogue between the D.C. Circuit and the SEC that led to the 1998
    amendment of Rule 102(e)).7 Therefore, the question is not whether
    6
    Rule 102(e) provides the SEC may “deny, temporarily or
    permanently, the privilege of appearing or practicing before [the
    Commission] in any way to any person who is found by the Commission
    ... to have engaged in unethical or improper professional conduct.”
    
    17 C.F.R. § 201.102
    (e). Rule 102(f) provides that “practicing
    before the Commission includes but shall not be limited to . . .
    [t]he preparation of any statement, opinion, or other paper by any
    attorney, accountant, engineer, or other professional or expert”
    that is filed with the Commission with the consent of the person
    who prepared it. 
    17 C.F.R. § 201.102
    (f).
    7
    Tellingly, Prince relies exclusively on law review articles,
    (continued...)
    -30-
    the 1997 Order pursuant to Rule 102(e) is valid, but rather,