Feld Entertainment, Inc. v. American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals , 873 F. Supp. 2d 288 ( 2012 )
[…] Defendants have moved to dismiss all of these claims.    The Court
    will address each in turn.
    1.   Count III: Virginia Conspiracy Act
    The Virginia Conspiracy Act prohibits actors from conspiring
    to willfully and maliciously injure another in his reputation,
    trade, business or profession by any means whatsoever, and, like
    RICO, provides treble damages for violations.    Va. Code. Ann. §§
    18.2-499; 18.2-500(A) (2010).    The statute of limitations under
    the Virginia Conspiracy Act is five years.     
    Id. § 8.01-243(B).
    Defendants argue that this claim is barred by the statute of
    limitations because Virginia follows the occurrence of injury
    rule, rather than the discovery rule, for claims under the
    Virginia Conspiracy Act.     See 
    id. § 8.01.230
    (“[T]he prescribed
    limitations period shall begin to run from the date the injury is
    72
    sustained . . . and not when the resulting damage is
    discovered.”)   Defendants argue the sole injury claimed by FEI is
    the attorneys’ fees it expended in defending the ESA Action, and
    it began paying those fees on July 11, 2000, when the ESA Case
    was originally filed.   Defs.’ Mot. To Dismiss at 81-82. FEI