Astrazeneca Pharmaceuticals Lp v. Food and Drug Administration , 872 F. Supp. 2d 60 ( 2012 )
[…] of exclusivity to a pioneer drug if the ANDA “relies on . . . information supporting a change
    approved in the supplemental new drug application.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.108(b)(5)(ii). In this case,
    for example, the FDA has granted AstraZeneca exclusivity over two pediatric indications for
    Seroquel until December 2, 2012. Therefore, any generic version of Seroquel approved before
    that date may not be marketed as a drug for the pediatric indications for which AstraZeneca
    retains exclusivity. 4
    Under section 355(j)(5)(F)(iv), approval for a new use of a drug must be predicated on
    new clinical investigations. The FDA defines “new clinical investigation” in its implementing
    regulation, 21 C.F.R. § 314.108(a), as “an investigation in humans the results of which have not
    been relied on by [the] FDA to demonstrate substantial evidence of effectiveness of a previously
    approved drug product for any indication or of safety for a new patient population and do not
    duplicate the results of another investigation that was relied on by the agency to demonstrate the
    effectiveness or safety in a new patient population of a previously approved drug product.” 21
    C.F.R. § 314.108(a). The FDA elaborates that “data from a clinical investigation previously
    3
    The FDA notes that “[o]ther exclusivities apply to products that are new chemical entities, or for studies
    undertaken for original approval. See 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(5)(F).”