Astrazeneca Pharmaceuticals Lp v. Food and Drug Administration , 872 F. Supp. 2d 60 ( 2012 )
[…] noting that the addition of Table 2 is “essential to safe use of a generic quetiapine product
    referencing Seroquel for any indication, and the agency would not approve a quetiapine ANDA
    referencing Seroquel that omitted them”); see also AR 882-85 (Internal FDA Consultative
    Review, dated Mar. 27, 2012, noting that the “effects of Seroquel on glucose are not specific to a
    particular indication and that the data in Table 2 are relevant to any population receiving
    quetiapine”).
    C.       PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    Under 21 C.F.R. § 10.25(a), “[a]n interested person” may petition the FDA “to issue,
    amend, or revoke a regulation or order, or to take or refrain from taking any other form of
    administrative action.” See AR 277-92 (Guidance for Industry: Citizen Petitions and Petitions
    for Stay of Action Subject to Section 505(q) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, dated
    June 2011). In September of 2011, AstraZeneca filed two “Citizen Petitions” with the FDA