National Parks Conservation Association v. Salazar , 965 F. Supp. 2d 67 ( 2013 )
[…] Methow Valley Citizens Council, 
    490 U.S. 332
    , 349
    (1989).
    A.     Mitigation measures
    NEPA requires a federal agency to prepare an EIS for “‘major
    Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human
    environment.’”    Duncan’s Point Lot Owners Ass’n v. Fed. Energy
    Regulatory Comm’n, 
    522 F.3d 371
    , 376 (D.C. Cir. 2008) (quoting 
    42 U.S.C. § 4332
    (2)(C)).    One of the purposes of the EIS is to
    “sharply defin[e] the issues and provid[e] a clear basis for
    choice among options by the decisionmaker and the public.”      
    40 C.F.R. § 1502.14
    .    The regulations of the Council on
    Environmental Quality5 (“CEQ”) state that an EIS must “[i]nclude
    appropriate mitigation measures not already included in the
    proposed action or alternatives[,]” 
    40 C.F.R. § 1502.14
    (f), and
    5
    The CEQ was established by NEPA and has promulgated
    regulations interpreting NEPA’s requirements. The D.C. Circuit
    has recognized that “‘the binding effect of CEQ regulations is
    far from clear,’” Nevada v. Dep’t of Energy,