In Re: In the Matter of the Fort Totten Metrorail Cases Arising Out of the Events of June 22, 2009 , 960 F. Supp. 2d 2 ( 2013 )
[…] And any risk of jury prejudice
    caused by disclosure of the minor settlement documents (which the Court does not believe would
    be substantial in any event) can be addressed through appropriate voir dire. Accordingly, the
    fifth Hubbard factor weighs neither for nor against disclosure.
    Finally, the sixth Hubbard factor examines “the purposes for which the documents were
    introduced during the judicial proceedings.” Nat’l Children’s 
    Ctr., 98 F.3d at 1409
    . The
    settlement agreements at issue were submitted to the Court pursuant to D.C. Code § 21-120(a),
    which declares that a settlement made “on behalf of a minor child . . . is not valid unless
    approved by a judge of the court in which the action is pending.” This statute reflects a well-
    established “policy that a minor plaintiff, under certain circumstances, requires special
    consideration from the court not ordinarily accorded other litigants.” Godfrey v. Washington,
    
    653 A.2d 371
    , 373 (D.C. 1995).