City of Dover, New Hampshire v. United States Environmental Protection Agency , 956 F. Supp. 2d 272 ( 2013 )
[…] the Cities’ injury. The Cities’ allegations, then, suffice to meet their burden, and the Court is
    satisfied that they have standing to bring this suit.
    II.      Duty to Review 2009 Document
    The Court now turns to the merits. Plaintiffs bring this suit pursuant to the Clean Water
    Act’s citizen suit provision, which allows a citizen to bring a suit against the EPA “where there
    is alleged a failure of the Administrator to perform any act or duty under this chapter which is
    not discretionary.” 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a)(2). The EPA has a nondiscretionary duty to review all
    new and revised water quality standards within a set time. See 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A), (c)(3)
    (“Whenever the State revises or adopts a new [water quality] standard, such revised or new
    standard shall be submitted to the Administrator,” and the Administrator must approve the
    standard “within sixty days after the date of submission of the revised or new standard;” if,
    instead, the Administrator finds the standard inconsistent with the Act, “he shall not later than
    the ninetieth day after the date of submission of such standard notify the State and specify the
    changes to meet such requirements.”).