City of Dover, New Hampshire v. United States Environmental Protection Agency , 956 F. Supp. 2d 272 ( 2013 )
[…] “promulgate these values as water quality criteria in [New Hampshire Code of Administrative
    Rules, Chapter] Env-Wq 1700” at a “[l]ater” date, see 2009 Document at 1, but the parties agree
    that this promulgation never took place. New Hampshire’s water quality standard containing
    narrative nutrient criteria—the criteria the 2009 Document has since been used to interpret—by
    contrast, was promulgated by DES and is part of the New Hampshire Code of Administrative
    Rules. See N.H. Code Admin. R. Ann. Env-Wq § 1703.14.
    The 2009 Document’s lack of state law status turns out to be critical: EPA regulations
    define water quality standards as “provisions of State or Federal law.” 40 C.F.R. § 131.3(i)
    (“Water quality standards are provisions of State or Federal law which consist of a designated
    10
    use or uses for the waters of the United States and water quality criteria for such waters based
    upon such uses.”); see also 40 C.F.R. § 131.6(e) (requiring State to include in a water quality
    standard submitted for EPA review a “[c]ertification by the State Attorney General or other
    appropriate legal authority within the State that the water quality standards were duly adopted