Vince v. Mabus ( 2013 )
[…] Id.
    On December 14, 1998, Vince was administratively separated from the USMCR and the
    characterization of his separation was “Under Other Than Honorable Conditions.” 1 Nine years
    later, Vince requested and received a copy of his military personnel records. He then filed a
    request with the Board for Correction of Naval Records to upgrade his discharge to “Honorable.”
    In his request, Vince asserted that (1) he missed drills in order to care for his cancer-stricken
    1
    In the Navy, there are three kinds of administrative discharges. 
    32 C.F.R. § 724.109
    . An “Honorable” discharge is
    “contingent upon proper military behavior and performance of duty.” 
    32 C.F.R. § 724.109
    (a)(1). A discharge
    “Under Honorable Conditions,” also known as a “General Discharge,” is “contingent upon military behavior and
    performance of duty which is not sufficiently meritorious to warrant an Honorable Discharge.” 
    32 C.F.R. § 724.109
    (a)(2). A discharge “Under Other Than Honorable Conditions” is “issued to terminate the service of a
    member of the naval service for one or more of the reasons/basis listed in the Naval Military Personnel Manual,
    Marine Corps Separation and Retirement Manual and their predecessor publications.” 
    32 C.F.R. § 724.109
    (a)(3).
    There is a stigma associated with General and Other Than Honorable discharges. See, e.g., Kauffman v. Sec’y of the
    Air Force, 
    415 F.2d 991
    , 995 (D.C. Cir. 1969); Martin v. Donley, 
    886 F. Supp. 2d 1
    , 10 (D.D.C. 2012).
    2