Boland Ex Rel. Bricklayers & Trowel Trades International Pension Fund v. Thermal Specialties, Inc. , 950 F. Supp. 2d 146 ( 2013 )
[…] profits in the interim, refining the distribution plan in each partnership agreement. See id. at 2;
    Second Partnership Agreement at 2-3; Third Partnership Agreement at 2-3.
    Pointing to the “partnership” agreements, Plaintiffs argue that Myers was a co-owner of
    TSI before the sale. But, at core, those agreements created a profit-sharing arrangement –
    compensation for Myers’s work while he and Caffey awaited valuation of TSI’s assets. When
    employers share profits with employees (as they often do), the employees do not become owners.
    See, e.g., Unif. Partnership Act § 202 (1997) (“[T]he association of two or more persons to carry
    on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to
    form a partnership. . . . In determining whether a partnership is formed, . . . [a] person who
    receives a share of the profits of a business is presumed to be a partner in the business, unless the
    profits were received in payment . . . for services as an independent contractor or of wages or
    other compensation to an employee . . . .”) (emphasis added). Instead, profit sharing (whether
    full or partial) pays an employee for her work and aligns the employee’s and employer’s
    incentives. It does not provide an employee an equity stake in a company or guarantee him a
    share of the company when it is sold.