Driscoll v. George Washington University , 938 F. Supp. 2d 19 ( 2013 )
[…] Indeed, this Court has previously addressed the question whether Driscoll could bring a Rule 23
    class action for his DCMWA claim and concluded that “the DCMWA’s opt-in mechanism
    confers substantive rights such that application of Rule 23 in these circumstances would violate
    the Rules Enabling Act.” Driscoll, 
    2012 WL 3900716
    , at *7. To permit Driscoll to invoke the
    DCWPCL to bring a Rule 23 class action would effectively nullify this Court’s prior conclusion
    as to the DCMWA.
    8
    wages” in accordance with that statute’s provisions); 
    N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:11-4.4
     (West 2010)
    (“[n]o employer may withhold or divert any portion of an employee’s wages”); 
    Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 347
     (West 1977) (every employer “shall pay . . . the wages earned by each employee”). 6
    Indeed, the Vermont Supreme Court held that a plaintiff stating a claim under Vermont’s