University Medical Center, Inc. v. Sebelius , 856 F. Supp. 2d 66 ( 2012 )
[…] v. Seminole Rock & Sand Co., 
    325 U.S. 410
    , 414 (1945)). "In other words, [courts] must defer
    to the Secretary's interpretation unless 'an alternative reading is compelled by the regulation's
    plain language or by other indications of the Secretary's intent at the time of the regulation's
    promulgation.'" Thomas Jefferson Univ., 512 U.S. at 512 (quoting Gardebring v. Jenkins, 
    485 U.S. 415
    , 430 (1988)).
    3. Analysis
    The Court is not persuaded by either side's argument that a contemporaneous written
    agreement is either compelled or proscribed by 
    42 C.F.R. § 413.86
    (f)(4). Beginning with the
    text of the regulation, the language uses the present and future tenses to describe the agreement:
    "The written agreement . . . must indicate that the hospital will incur the cost . . . . The agreement
    must indicate the compensation the hospital is providing to the nonhospital site for supervisory
    teaching activities." The Court understands the Secretary's argument to be that this "will incur"
    phrasing suggests that the agreement is in effect before the payment obligation occurs. There is
    some intuitive appeal to the notion that the statement that the hospital "will incur" the cost means