Hayes v. FM Broadcast Station Wett , 930 F. Supp. 2d 145 ( 2013 )
[…] Media Servs. Inc. v. BellSouth Corp., 
    199 F.3d 1343
    , 1347 (D.C. Cir. 2000). When a federal
    question case is brought in this court and “there is no applicable federal long-arm statute,
    jurisdiction . . . must be determined by reference to District of Columbia law.” Ferrara, 
    54 F.3d at 828
    ; accord GTE New Media, 
    199 F.3d at 1347
    ; Edmond v. U.S. Postal Serv. Gen. Counsel,
    
    949 F.2d 415
    , 424 (D.C. Cir. 1991).
    The plaintiff argues that the court can exercise personal jurisdiction by virtue of 
    D.C. Code §§ 13-423
    (a)(1), (a)(3), and (a)(4). As relevant here, the statute provides:
    (a) A District of Columbia court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a
    person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim for relief arising from
    the person’s—
    (1) transacting any business in the District of Columbia;
    ...
    (3) causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or
    omission in the District of Columbia;
    (4) causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or
    omission outside the District of Columbia if he regularly does or
    solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct,
    or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed, or
    services rendered, in the District of Columbia[.]
    (b) When jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a
    claim for relief arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted
    against him.
    Only “specific jurisdiction” is authorized by this section, see Koteen v. Bermuda Cablevision,
    3
    Ltd., 
    913 F.2d 973
    , 974–75 (D.C. Cir. 1990) (per curiam); Wills v. Wills, 
    655 F.2d 1333
    , 1336