Glaser v. Legg , 928 F. Supp. 2d 236 ( 2013 )
[…] Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards, 
    9 U.S.C. § 201
     et seq. 637 F.3d at 369. The court
    rejected this argument, explaining
    Confirmation proceedings under the Convention are summary in nature, and the
    court must grant the confirmation unless it finds that the arbitration suffers from
    one of the defects listed in the Convention. Because Argentina made no attempt
    to raise those defects in the district court, we affirm the grant of National Grid's
    cross-motion for recognition of the arbitral award.
    Id. (citation omitted); see 
    9 U.S.C. § 207
     (“The court shall confirm the award unless it finds one
    of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the
    said Convention.”). The Convention provides that “[r]ecognition and enforcement of the award
    may be refused, at the request of the party against whom it is invoked” if that party proves (1) the
    7
    contract containing the arbitration clause does not apply to that party; (2) the party was not given