Glaser v. Legg , 928 F. Supp. 2d 236 ( 2013 )
[…] the award is filed or delivered.” 
    9 U.S.C. § 12
    . The Court may vacate an award where: (1) the
    award was “procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means”; (2) “there was evident partiality or
    corruption in the arbitrators, or either of them”; (3) the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct or
    misbehavior “by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced”; or (4) “the arbitrators
    exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award
    upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” 
    Id.
     at § 10(a)(1)-(4). “[A]t any time within
    one year after the award is made any party to the arbitration may apply to the court so specified
    for an order confirming the award.” Id. at § 9. The Court “must grant such an order unless the
    award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in [
    9 U.S.C. §§ 10-11
    ].” 
    Id.
    II. DISCUSSION
    Despite the number of issues raised by the Petitioner, the Court need only address two
    points in resolving the parties’ petitions. First, the petition to vacate is untimely because it was