Baltimore v. Clinton , 900 F. Supp. 2d 21 ( 2012 )
[…] Moreover, the
    Ambassador’s conduct—failing to report the carpet until after displaying it in his office and
    being contacted by the OIG, see A.R. 250, and then omitting the date of receipt from the 2003
    disclosure report, 
    id. at 1012
     (Stipulation 15); see also 
    id. at 992
     (copy of 2003 SF-278)—
    distinguishes his case from a run-of-the-mill reporting delay.
    III.    Charge 3: Willful Misuse of a Government-Owned Vehicle
    The final charge against the Ambassador is that he violated 
    31 U.S.C. § 1349
     and 
    5 C.F.R. § 2635.704
     by authorizing his wife to use a government-owned vehicle. The statute
    provides:
    An officer . . . who willfully uses or authorizes the use of a passenger motor vehicle . . .
    owned or leased by the United States Government (except for an official purpose
    authorized by section 1344 of this title) . . . shall be suspended without pay . . . for at least
    one month, and when circumstances warrant, for a longer period or summarily removed
    from office.
    
    31 U.S.C. § 1349
    (b). The Ambassador stipulated, and the Board found, that his wife used a
    government-owned vehicle from October 30, 2002, to June 11, 2003, for personal purposes,
    including driving their children to school, weekly shopping, and recreation. A.R. 1012