['United States of America v. Capitol Supply Inc'] , 27 F. Supp. 3d 91 ( 2014 )
[…] In
    opposing the pending petition for enforcement of the administrative subpoenas, CSI raises two
    arguments: (1) that the United States’ intervention in the related qui tam action renders the
    9
    Indeed, under the Inspector General Act of 1978, the OIG possesses the authority “to conduct, supervise, and
    coordinate audits and investigations relating to the programs and operations of [the agency and to] . . . prevent[] and
    detect[] fraud and abuse in [the agency’s] programs and operations.” 5 U.S.C. App. 3 § 4. In exercising this
    authority and carrying out its investigative functions, the OIG may “require by subpoena the production of all
    information . . . and documentary evidence necessary in the performance of [its] functions.” Id. § 6(a)(4). In view
    of this broad authority and the subject matter of the documents demanded, the two subpoenas are lawful and seek
    relevant records. The Court does not construe CSI’s discounting of the pending Petition as “a series of meritless