Sluss v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services , 899 F. Supp. 2d 37 ( 2012 )
[…] by phone or video link, and will not travel to prisons or jails to conduct renunciation interviews,”
    but that he was free to resubmit his renunciation request and evidence showing that he has
    “satisfied all the legal requirements for renunciation” after his release from prison. (Id.)
    ANALYSIS
    I.      LEGAL FRAMEWORK
    United States law provides that a U.S. national “shall lose his nationality by voluntarily
    performing” any of a number of expatriating acts “with the intention of relinquishing United
    States nationality.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1481
    (a). When a U.S. national performs an expatriating act, he
    is “presumed to have done so voluntarily, but such presumption may be rebutted upon a
    showing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the act or acts committed or performed were
    not done voluntarily.” Weber v. U.S. Dep’t of State, Civ. No. 12-0532, ___ F. Supp. 2d ___,
    ___, 
    2012 WL 3024751
    , at *3 (D.D.C. July 25, 2012) (quoting 
    8 U.S.C. § 1481
    (b)) (citing
    3
    Lozada Colon v. U.S. Dep’t of State, 
    2 F. Supp. 2d 43
    , 45 (D.D.C. 1998) (“expatriation