Sluss v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services , 899 F. Supp. 2d 37 ( 2012 )
[…] prescribe regulations under which consular officers certify the facts that form the basis for the
    belief that a person abroad has lost his U.S. nationality.” Weber, 
    2012 WL 3024751
    , at *3.
    Although plaintiff states in his affidavit accompanying his renunciation request that he
    performed the expatriating act of declaring his allegiance to Canada, see 
    8 U.S.C. § 1481
    (a)(2),
    he seeks from the instant complaint an order to compel defendants to act on his alleged
    renunciation of citizenship under § 1481(a)(6) of the INA which states:
    A person who is a national of the United States whether by birth
    or naturalization, shall lose his nationality by . . . making in the United
    States a formal written renunciation of nationality in such form as may
    be prescribed by, and before such officer as may be designated by, the
    Attorney General, whenever the United States shall be in a state of war
    and the Attorney General shall approve such renunciation as not contrary
    to the interests of national defense . . . .3
    3
    As defendants correctly note in footnote 3 of their memorandum of law, members of this Court
    have found that “the responsibility [to administer § 1481(a)(6)] [now] lies with the Director of