['HANCOCK v. URBAN OUTFITTERS, INC.'] , 32 F. Supp. 3d 26 ( 2014 )
[…] violates the CII Act. See 
    D.C. Code § 47-3154
    . Specifically, “[a]ny person aggrieved by a
    violation of” the CII Act “shall be entitled to institute an action to recover actual damages or
    $500, whichever is greater,” along with “attorney’s fees and court costs.” 
    Id. 2
    .       The D.C. Consumer Protection Act
    The plaintiffs do not specify in their complaint which sections of the DCCPPA the
    defendants are alleged to have violated, but clarify in their opposition that they intend to allege
    violations of 
    D.C. Code §§ 28-3904
    (e), (f), and (t). See Compl. ¶ 56; Pls.’ Opp’n Defs.’ Mot.
    Dismiss (“Pls.’ Opp’n”) at 12, ECF No. 16. Subsection (e) prohibits a person from making a
    “misrepresent[ation] as to a material fact which has a tendency to mislead.” 
    D.C. Code § 28
    -
    3904(e). Subsection (f) prohibits a person from “fail[ing] to state a material fact if such failure
    tends to mislead.” 
    D.C. Code § 28-3904
    (f). Subsection (t) prohibits the use of “deceptive
    representations or designations of geographic origin in connection with goods or services.” 
    D.C. Code § 28-3904
    (t).
    “The DCCPPA was enacted to ‘assure that a just mechanism exists to remedy all
    improper trade practices and deter the continuing use of such practices.’” Ihebereme v. Capital
    One, N.A., 
    933 F. Supp. 2d 86