['HANCOCK v. URBAN OUTFITTERS, INC.'] , 32 F. Supp. 3d 26 ( 2014 )
[…] record[ing] the address or telephone number of a credit card holder on the credit card transaction
    2
    form.” 
    D.C. Code § 47-3153
    (a). 1 In order to state a claim under 
    D.C. Code § 47-3153
    (a), a
    consumer must plead five elements relevant here: (1) that her “address or telephone number” (2)
    was requested or recorded (3) on “the credit card transaction form” (4) “as a condition of
    accepting a credit card as payment” (5) “for a sale of goods or services.” See 
    D.C. Code § 47
    -
    3153(a).
    The law further provides a statutory private right of action against any person who
    violates the CII Act. See 
    D.C. Code § 47-3154
    . Specifically, “[a]ny person aggrieved by a
    violation of” the CII Act “shall be entitled to institute an action to recover actual damages or
    $500, whichever is greater,” along with “attorney’s fees and court costs.” 
    Id. 2
    .       The D.C. Consumer Protection Act
    The plaintiffs do not specify in their complaint which sections of the DCCPPA the
    defendants are alleged to have violated, but clarify in their opposition that they intend to allege