Skurow v. U.S. Department of Homeland Security , 892 F. Supp. 2d 319 ( 2012 )
[…] search,” Iturralde, 
    315 F.3d at 315
    , the Court finds that
    defendants’ searches for documents responsive to plaintiff’s
    FOIA request were adequate.
    B. Exemptions
    1. Exemption 3
    Exemption 3 allows an agency to withhold or redact
    information prohibited from disclosure by another statute if the
    statute “establishes particular criteria for withholding or
    refers to particular types of matters to be withheld.”     
    5 U.S.C. § 552
    (b)(3).   In this case, defendants argue that certain
    documents are exempt from disclosure pursuant to 
    49 U.S.C. § 114
    (r) and its implementing regulations at 
    49 C.F.R. § 1520
    .
    Section 114(r) states that, “[n]otwithstanding section 552 of
    Title 5, the Under Secretary shall prescribe regulations
    prohibiting the disclosure of information obtained or developed
    in carrying out security . . . if the Under Secretary decides
    that disclosing the information would . . . be detrimental to
    the security of transportation.”     The specific regulation on
    which the defendants rely is 
    49 C.F.R. § 1520.5
    (b)(9)(ii), which
    expressly prohibits from disclosure “[i]nformation and sources
    20
    of information used by a passenger or property screening or