Skurow v. U.S. Department of Homeland Security , 892 F. Supp. 2d 319 ( 2012 )
[…] 3) correspondence between plaintiff’s counsel and TSA or DHS
    regarding plaintiff’s FOIA request.   Plaintiff also claims that
    defendants’ search was inadequate because it did not search
    records from CBP or the FBI.
    The Court notes at the outset that plaintiff’s FOIA request
    was directed to the TSA only.   Compl. Ex. A.   The relevant FOIA
    regulation puts the burden on a requesting party to direct his
    request to the DHS component from which records are sought.
    Defs.’ Reply in Support of Mot. for Summ. J. (“Defs.’ Reply”),
    ECF No. 15, at 3 (citing 
    6 C.F.R. § 5.3
    (a) (“You may make a
    request for records of the Department by writing directly to the
    Department component that maintains those records. . . . Your
    request should be sent to the component’s FOIA office at the
    address listed in Appendix A to part 5.”)).     Although the FOIA
    regulations provide for mandatory referrals to component
    agencies in certain circumstances, defendants argue that the
    request did not require a referral to CBP in this case.    This
    issue is moot, however, in view of defendants’ referral of the