Actelion Pharmaceuticals Ltd. v. Kappos , 972 F. Supp. 2d 51 ( 2013 )
[…] because of agency action . . . [h]owever, a plaintiff may not rely on this waiver ‘if any other statute that
    grants consent to suit expressly or impliedly forbids the relief which is sought."’ Fraternal Order of
    Police v. Gates, 
    562 F. Supp. 2d 7
    , ll (D.D.C. 2008) (citing 5 U.S.C. § 702). Here, a statute-35 U.S.C.
    § l54(b)(4)(A)~expressly waives sovereign immunity for appeals of PTA determinations and makes
    them reviewable under the APA’s judicial review provisions, 5 U.S.C. §§ 701-706. Therefore, plaintiff
    may not attempt an end-run around that statute’s time limit by seeking redress under the APA generally.
    See id.; 5 U.S.C. § 704 (permittingjudicial review only for "[a]gency action made reviewable by statute
    and final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy" (emphasis added)). Second,
    USPTO was not required to use notice-and-comment rulemaking to devise the Interim Procedure because
    it is a procedural rule, not a substantive rule. See 5 U.S.C. § 553(b)(A); Chaml)er of Commerce of the
    United States v. United States Dep 't ofLabor,